KindieFest – An Update

Feb 28

I have mentioned before that I’m co-producing KindieFest, the family music conference.  It’s taking place from April 30 through May 2 in Brooklyn, and includes both an industry conference and a public family music festival.  I certainly hope everyone who should know about it does, but just in case, I thought I’d do a quick roundup of what it’ll include:

Friday night (April 30) from 6:00 pm until 10:00 pm – Welcome & Keynote!

We’ll have an opening networking reception and a keynote address from Dan Zanes. Get your badges, have a drink, meet your fellow attendees, and hear some thoughts from one of the people most responsible for today’s independent family music scene!

Saturday (May 1) from 10 am until 8:30 pm – Conference & Showcase!

We’ll have panels throughout the day. Subjects will include:

Image JP Stephens

The Future of Marketing Kindie Music – From Photocopied Flyers to Social Networking
Old School Meets New School – Bridging the Gap
Distribution in 2010 and Beyond – More Ways to More Ears
Gigs and Venues – From Libraries to Festivals and Everywhere in Between
What’s the Story? - Kitchen-Counter PR vs the Big Kid Publicists
Moving Pictures – TV, DVD, Online, and More
Recording 101 – How to Make a Great Kindie Record, from Production to Packaging

And here’s some of the people you’ll hear from (alphabetically):

Andy Adelewitz (Paradigm Agency/Publicity)
Ashley Albert (The Jimmies)
Ray Andersen (Mr. Ray)
Marty Beller (They Might Be Giants; Producer)
Beth Blenz-Clucas (Sugar Mountain PR)
Rick Chertoff (Producer)
Bill Childs (Spare the Rock, Spoil the Child)
Ralph Covert (Ralph’s World)
Darren Critz (Symphony Space)
Marty Diamond (Paradigm Agency/Booking)
Danny Fisher (Tune-A-Fish Records)
Jack Forman (Recess Monkey)
Dan Gellert (Jitterbug TV)
Liz Gumbiner (Cool Mom Picks)
Bill Harley (Grammy-winning performer)
Sara Hickman (2010-11 State Musician of Texas)
Andy Blackman Hurwitz (Baby Loves…)
Tor Hyams (Grammy nominated producer, Co-Founder, Kidzapalooza)
Dean Jones (Dog on Fleas; Producer)
Mona Kayhan (Putumayo Kids)
Regina Kelland (To Market Kids, formerly Rounder Records, Kelland Consulting)
Stephanie Mayers (Putumayo Kids)
Elizabeth Mitchell (Elizabeth Mitchell & Family)
Kathy O’Connell (WXPN’s Kids’ Corner)
Panos Panay (SonicBids)
Suni Paz (Children’s Music Network Magic Penny Award recipient)
Michael Rachap (Readeez/Songeez)
Justin Roberts (Justin Roberts & the Not Ready for Naptime Players)
Kevin Salem (Little Monster Records)
Stefan Shepherd (Zooglobble.com)
Laura Sullivan (Parenting Magazine)
Mindy Thomas (XM/Sirius)
Veronica Villarreal (Koch/E1)

Showcase

The day of panels will be followed by an evening of showcasing bands, networking, and fun. Featured performances will include:

Frances England
Mr. Leebot
Rocknoceros
Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem
Rhythm Child

…and more, including three winners of our SonicBids submission process.

Sunday, May 2, from noon until 4 – Festival!

Sunday, the family music festival will have even more great acts, including:

Ralph Covert
Bill Harley
Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Recess Monkey

…and more, including two more SonicBids winners!

Everything is subject to change.

To buy tickets for the public music festival, click here.

To register for the conference, click here.

Read More

2010-02-27 Playlist

Feb 27

Listen any time you like on our page at WRSI.com!

Segment 1
TMBG – It’s Spare the Rock
-Ella ID
TMBG – What Is a Shooting Star?
Dog on Fleas – Lima Bean (Beautiful World)
Britta Phillips & Dean Wareham – Ginger Snaps (L’Avventura)
ID
Gustafer Yellowgold – Mustard Slugs (Have You Never Been Mellow?)
Billy Jonas – What Kind of Cat Are You? (What Kind of Cat Are You?)
ID

Segment 2
Fountains of Wayne – Valley Winter Song
Asylum Street Spankers – When I Grow Up
ID/prep to rock
Deedle Deedle Dees – Ina MIna Dika (Let It Dee)
Pop Rockets – Trucks!
Uncle Rock – Secret Spaceman (The Big Picture)

Segment 3
Milkshake – Happy Place
Justin Roberts – Backyard Super Kid (Pop Fly)
Mr. Richard – Butterfly Day (Polka Dot Puzzle)
ID/book time with Ella (The Vampire Photograph)
Primate Fiasco – Muppet Show Theme/Mahna Mahna
ID

Segment 4
ScribbleMonster – Spare the Rock, Spoil the Child
Danny Adlerman & Friends – Africa Calling
Leslie Bixler & Chad Smith – Little Lions (and Stampede) (Rhythm Train)
Steve Weeks – If I Was a Cup
ID

Segment 5
Stephen Kung – Your Smile
Madness – Tarzan’s Nuts
SteveSongs – Fast Monkey
ID
Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem – Tennessee Wig Walk
Keith Munslow – The Leftovers (Homemade Fun)
Flannery Brothers – New Day
ID

Segment 6
Stan Ridgway & Pietra Wexstun – Spider’s Web (Silly Songs for Kids)
Tom Waits – Underground
Hank Hooper – Human Fly
Paper Moon – Your Attitue Towards Cuttlefish
ID
Ralph’s World – All About Bob
ID
They Might Be Giants – Don’t Let’s Start

Read More

Book Time with Ella for February 27

Feb 27

This week, Ella talked about The Vampire’s Photograph, the first in a series of books written by Kevin Emerson, the lead singer for The Board of Education.  You can find an independent book store to buy it at online by clicking on the cover of the book over to the left.

Read More

AudraRox Rocked the Iron Horse

Feb 22

Great crowd at the Iron Horse on Sunday, and AudraRox brought a fantastic show, with a mix of older songs and some samples from the forthcoming record.  Here’s one video; I’ll get some more up (probably mostly on our Facebook page) soon.

Read More

2010-02-20 Playlist

Feb 20

Thanks to the great Board of Education for stopping by the studio.  And we’ll see you Sunday at 2 for AudraRox at the Iron Horse!

You can listen to the show any time you like by visiting our on-demand page at WRSI.com.

Segment 1
TMBG – It’s Spare the Rock
-Ella ID
TMBG – Welcome to the Jungle
George Carver – Jungle Swingers
Los Lobos – The Bare Necessities
ID
8 1/2 Souvenirs – Happy Feet
Andrew Bird & the Preservation Jazz Band – Shake It & Break It
ID

Segment 2
Don Robertson – The Happy Whistler
Gwendolyn & the Good Time Gang – Anatomy (live at Spare the Rock)
Banjos for Babes – Head, Shoulders, Knees, and Toes
ID/prep to rock
James Kochalka Superstar – Hockey Monkey
Weakerthans – Tournament of Hearts
ScribbleMonster – Chocolate Milk (Chocolate Milk)
Jeff Forrest – Donuts (We’re Not Kidding)
ID

Segment 3
Pixies – Bam Thwok
Alex the Seal – Big Bunny in My Backyard
Joanie Leeds & the Nightlights – More Cowbell
Quiet Ones – My Keyboard (Make Some Noise)
ID
Teddybears – Cobrastyle
Sippy Cups – Seven is the New 14
ID

Segment 4
ScribbleMonster – Spare the Rock, Spoil the Child
ID
AudraRox – Five Minutes More
Charity & the JAMband – Get Your Booty Out of Bed
Verve Pipe – Wake Up
Skankin’ Pickle – I Missed the Bus
ID/book time with Ella (The Time Travelers)

Segment 5
Board of Education In-Studio

Segment 6
Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem – They All Ask’d for You
Lucas Miller – I Don’t Wanna Be Part of the Food Chain
Kool & the Gang – Jungle Boogie
ID (Audra reminder)
TMBG – My Brother the Ape (Here Comes Science)

Read More